NYSE Arca · ETF
Invest in EPSB ETF from India
Indian and foreign residents can buy Harbor SMID Core ETF EPSB (EPSB) units directly through Paasa.
By Paasa · Updated
EPSB at a glance
- Price
- $26.13-$0.17 (0.66%)
- Expense ratio
- 0.88%
- Day range
- $26.06 – $26.13
- Assets
- $5.9M
- Domicile
- the US
- Holdings
- 58
- Launched
- 2025
- Dividends
- Accumulating
- 1 month
- -0.72%
- 6 months
- +1.04%
- YTD
- +14.01%
- 1 year
- +16.76%
- 5 years
- —
Price change, excluding dividends.
Top 10 holdings
- 1MOOG INC-CLASS A3.1%
- 2CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES3.0%
- 3REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA2.9%
- 4WOODWARD INC2.9%
- 5RYDER SYSTEM INC2.8%
- 6FORMFACTOR INC2.7%
- 7TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC2.6%
- 8ARROW ELECTRONICS INC2.5%
- 9ARCHROCK INC2.5%
- 10FIRSTCASH HOLDINGS INC2.3%
EPSB holds 58 securities in total. These 10 are 27.2% of the fund.
Where the money is invested
Sectors
- Industrials28.1%
- Technology24.0%
- Financial Services12.3%
- Healthcare10.9%
- Consumer Cyclical8.7%
- Real Estate5.6%
Countries
- United States98.1%
- Other1.9%
How to invest in EPSB from India
Step 1
Open your Paasa account
KYC takes a few minutes: PAN, Aadhaar and address proof. Your brokerage account is opened in your own name with Interactive Brokers.
Step 2
Add funds from your Indian bank account
Remit up to $250,000 a year under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme. Your bank converts the rupees to US dollars at its rate on the day you remit.
Step 3
Search EPSB and buy
Find the fund by its ticker, EPSB, on NYSE Arca, and place your order. Fractional units are available and there is no minimum trade size, so you can buy by amount.
Why invest in EPSB from India
What EPSB holds
The Harbor SMID Cap Core ETF (EPSB) is an investment vehicle under the umbrella of the Harbor ETF Trust. Its primary objective is to generate lasting, comprehensive investment gains by strategically deploying capital into the stocks and equity instruments of American small- and mid-capitalization (SMID cap) firms.
Dividends reinvested for you
Dividends from EPSB's holdings are reinvested inside the fund, so nothing is paid out to you and there is no dividend to declare in India.
Hold a dollar asset
EPSB is priced in US dollars, so a weaker rupee adds to what it's worth in rupees. The rupee depreciated over 85% against the dollar between 2010 and 2025.
Buy a fraction of a unit
Buy by amount, not by unit, and get the matching fraction of one EPSB unit. There is no minimum trade size.
Paasa handles the paperwork
Investing abroad brings paperwork with it: remittance filings, capital gains reporting, foreign asset disclosure. Paasa prepares all of it for you. Your India-ready tax reports arrive at year end, ready to file.
Planning to hold more than $60,000 in US ETFs? Here's what US estate tax means for you.
US-domiciled ETFs held in your own name fall under US estate tax rules. If your US holdings cross $60,000, the amount above that can be taxed at up to 40% when the account passes to your family.
A UCITS ETF tracking a similar market sits outside US estate tax.
Frequently asked questions
Can I buy EPSB from India?
Yes. Indian residents can buy Harbor SMID Core ETF EPSB (EPSB) through Paasa. It is listed on NYSE Arca and trades in US dollars. Your money leaves India under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme, and the units are held in your own name at Interactive Brokers.
What does EPSB invest in?
Harbor SMID Core ETF EPSB holds 58 securities. Its largest holdings are MOOG INC-CLASS A (3.1%), CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES (3.0%) and REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA (2.9%). Industrials is its largest sector at 28.1%. It is an accumulating fund domiciled in the US.
What is the expense ratio of EPSB?
Harbor SMID Core ETF EPSB has an expense ratio of 0.88% a year, taken from the fund's assets rather than billed to you. The fund manages about $5.9M.
Does EPSB pay dividends?
No. Harbor SMID Core ETF EPSB is an accumulating fund. Dividends from its holdings are reinvested inside the fund, so nothing is paid out to you and there is no dividend to declare in India.
What tax do I pay in India when I sell EPSB?
The US does not levy capital gains tax on shares for Indian residents. In India, gains on foreign ETF units held for more than 24 months are long-term and taxed at 12.5% without indexation, and gains on units held for 24 months or less are short-term and taxed at your income-tax slab rate. Both are worked out in rupees at the USD/INR rate on the day you bought and the day you sold, so the currency move is part of the gain. Paasa's capital-gains statement gives you the figures for your return.
Can I buy a fraction of one EPSB unit?
Yes. You can buy by amount rather than by unit and add to your position over time. One unit is $26.13, and there is no minimum trade size.
What happens to my EPSB units if I pass away?
US-domiciled ETFs held in your own name fall under US estate tax rules. If your US holdings cross $60,000, the amount above that can be taxed at up to 40% when the account passes to your family. A UCITS ETF tracking a similar market sits outside US estate tax. Paasa's US estate tax calculator shows the exposure for a given portfolio value.