NYSE Arca · ETF
Invest in BD ETF from India
Indian and foreign residents can buy Russell Investments Core Plus Bond ETF (BD) units directly through Paasa.
By Paasa · Updated
BD at a glance
- Price
- $24.08+$0.11 (0.46%)
- Expense ratio
- 0.39%
- Day range
- $23.86 – $24.14
- Assets
- $56.2M
- Domicile
- the US
- Holdings
- —
- Launched
- 2026
- Dividends
- Distributing
Top 10 holdings
- 1US TREASURY N/B 10/28 4.8759.2%
- 2US TREASURY N/B 08/29 6.1256.9%
- 3SHORT TERM CASH VEHICLE4.1%
- 4US TREASURY N/B 02/31 5.3752.4%
- 5ROMANIA SR UNSECURED REGS 01/29 5.8752.3%
- 6WOODWARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT RCKT 2025 CES8 A1A 144A1.7%
- 7FNMA POOL FA3987 FN 01/56 FIXED VAR1.6%
- 8FED HM LN PC POOL SL3307 FR 11/55 FIXED 61.6%
- 9FED HM LN PC POOL TB2369 FR 05/56 FIXED 51.6%
- 10FED HM LN PC POOL SL2711 FR 09/55 FIXED 5.51.6%
These 10 are 33.1% of the fund.
Where the money is invested
Countries
- United States93.0%
- Other7.0%
How to invest in BD from India
Step 1
Open your Paasa account
KYC takes a few minutes: PAN, Aadhaar and address proof. Your brokerage account is opened in your own name with Interactive Brokers.
Step 2
Add funds from your Indian bank account
Remit up to $250,000 a year under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme. Your bank converts the rupees to US dollars at its rate on the day you remit.
Step 3
Search BD and buy
Find the fund by its ticker, BD, on NYSE Arca, and place your order. Fractional units are available and there is no minimum trade size, so you can buy by amount.
Why invest in BD from India
What BD holds
The Russell Investments Core Plus Bond ETF is a U.S.-incorporated fund that seeks to generate total return. The fund invests a minimum of 80% of its net assets, plus borrowings for investment purposes, in bonds.
Hold a dollar asset
BD is priced in US dollars, so a weaker rupee adds to what it's worth in rupees. The rupee depreciated over 85% against the dollar between 2010 and 2025.
Buy a fraction of a unit
Buy by amount, not by unit, and get the matching fraction of one BD unit. There is no minimum trade size.
Paasa handles the paperwork
Investing abroad brings paperwork with it: remittance filings, capital gains reporting, foreign asset disclosure. Paasa prepares all of it for you. Your India-ready tax reports arrive at year end, ready to file.
Planning to hold more than $60,000 in US ETFs? Here's what US estate tax means for you.
US-domiciled ETFs held in your own name fall under US estate tax rules. If your US holdings cross $60,000, the amount above that can be taxed at up to 40% when the account passes to your family.
A UCITS ETF tracking a similar market sits outside US estate tax.
Frequently asked questions
Can I buy BD from India?
Yes. Indian residents can buy Russell Investments Core Plus Bond ETF (BD) through Paasa. It is listed on NYSE Arca and trades in US dollars. Your money leaves India under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme, and the units are held in your own name at Interactive Brokers.
What does BD invest in?
Its largest holdings are US TREASURY N/B 10/28 4.875 (9.2%), US TREASURY N/B 08/29 6.125 (6.9%) and SHORT TERM CASH VEHICLE (4.1%). It is a distributing fund domiciled in the US.
What is the expense ratio of BD?
Russell Investments Core Plus Bond ETF has an expense ratio of 0.39% a year, taken from the fund's assets rather than billed to you. The fund manages about $56.2M.
How are BD dividends taxed in India?
Russell Investments Core Plus Bond ETF is a distributing fund. It pays the dividends from its holdings out to you in cash. Dividends are taxed at your slab rate in India. Paasa's dividend report lists the gross dividend and any tax withheld for each payment.
What tax do I pay in India when I sell BD?
The US does not levy capital gains tax on shares for Indian residents. Gains are taxable in India. Debt-oriented funds can be taxed differently from equity funds, so confirm your rate before selling. The gain is worked out in rupees at the USD/INR rate on the day you bought and the day you sold, so the currency move is part of the gain. Paasa's capital-gains statement gives you the figures for your return.
Can I buy a fraction of one BD unit?
Yes. You can buy by amount rather than by unit and add to your position over time. One unit is $24.08, and there is no minimum trade size.
What happens to my BD units if I pass away?
US-domiciled ETFs held in your own name fall under US estate tax rules. If your US holdings cross $60,000, the amount above that can be taxed at up to 40% when the account passes to your family. A UCITS ETF tracking a similar market sits outside US estate tax. Paasa's US estate tax calculator shows the exposure for a given portfolio value.