Office Properties Income Trust
Office Properties Income Trust (NASDAQ: OPI) is trading at $16.85, about ₹1,618 at today's USD/INR rate, as of 25 Sep 2026, 10:54 AM ET, up 0.41% today. Indian residents can buy Office Properties Income Trust from India on Paasa under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme.
Quote
Today's low
$16.30
Today's high
$16.97
52 week low
$14.64
52 week high
$49.69
OPI opened at $16.53, closed previously at $16.78, and has traded between $14.64 and $49.69 over the past 52 weeks.
About
Office Properties Income Trust is a national REIT focused on owning and leasing office properties to high credit quality tenants in markets throughout the United States. As of June 30, 2025, approximately 59% of OPI revenues were from investment grade rated tenants. OPI owned 125 properties as of June 30, 2025, with approximately 17.3 million square feet located in 29 states and Washington, D.C. In 2024, OPI was named as an Energy Star Partner of the Year for the seventh consecutive year. OPI is managed by The RMR Group, a leading U.S. alternative asset management company with approximately 40 billion dollars in assets under management as of June 30, 2025, and more than 35 years of institutional experience in buying, selling, financing and operating commercial real estate. OPI is headquarters in Newton, MA. On October 30, 2025, Office Properties Income Trust, along with its affiliates, filed a voluntary petition for reorganization under Chapter 11 in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas. Office Properties Income Trust is incorporated in 2009 in Newton, Maryland.
Key statistics
Avg. volume
614.59K
Market cap
$1.25B
P/E Ratio
-3.84
Price-to-sales ratio
2.83
Enterprise value
$2.91B
Free cash flow yield
-3.88%
Debt-to-equity ratio
3.36
Return on equity
-40.90%
ROIC
521.68%
Beta
3.81
Dividend yield
0.00%
Last dividend
$0.00
Financial overview
Revenue
$442.56M
Earnings per share
-$3.79
Free cash flow
-$6.15M
Net profit margin
-72.60%
Gross margin
35.56%
EBITDA
-$300.99M
Revenue growth
-11.84%
Similar securities
This is not an investment recommendation
How to buy Office Properties Income Trust from India
Indian residents can buy Office Properties Income Trust shares through Paasa in four steps. Funds leave India under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme and the shares are held in your own name with Interactive Brokers.
Open a Paasa account
Complete digital KYC with your PAN, Aadhaar and address proof. Your brokerage account is opened in your own name with Interactive Brokers.
Add funds under LRS
Transfer INR from your Indian bank account. Your bank reports the remittance under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme and converts it to US dollars.
Search for Office Properties Income Trust and place an order
Find Office Properties Income Trust by name or by its ticker, OPI, and choose an order type. You can buy by amount or by quantity — fractional shares mean there is no minimum trade size. Office Properties Income Trust trades 7:00 pm – 1:30 am IST; orders can only execute during that window.
Track holdings and download tax reports
Follow your Office Properties Income Trust position in USD and INR. Office Properties Income Trust pays no dividend today, so your filing is the capital-gains statement plus the Schedule FA holding line.
Read the full guide: how to invest in Office Properties Income Trust from India
Trading and taxes when buying Office Properties Income Trust from India
Trading and limits
- Trading hours
- 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET
- LRS limit
- $250,000Per financial year, under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme.
Tax for Indian residents
- TCS on remittance
- 20%Collected by your bank on LRS remittances above ₹10 lakh in a financial year. The TCS is adjustable against your income-tax liability.Adjusting TCS against your tax
- Capital gains in India
- 12.5% or slab rateGains on shares held for more than 24 months are long-term and taxed at 12.5%. Gains on shares held for 24 months or less are short-term and taxed at your income-tax slab rate.Capital gains explained
- Dividends
- NoneOffice Properties Income Trust does not currently pay a dividend. If it starts, dividends are taxed at your slab rate in India.Dividend tax explained
- US estate tax
- May applyUS-situs assets such as US-listed shares can be exposed to US estate tax for non-US persons.US estate tax calculator
Custody. Shares are held in your own name at Interactive Brokers LLC and are SIPC-insured up to $500,000 in total, including $250,000 for cash.
FAQs
Can Indian residents buy Office Properties Income Trust stock?
Yes. Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) has been listed on NASDAQ since 2025, in the REIT - Office industry, and Indian residents can buy it through Paasa. You fund the account from your Indian bank under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme and the money is converted to US dollars. Shares are held in your own name at Interactive Brokers LLC and are SIPC-insured up to $500,000 in total, including $250,000 for cash.
How much does one Office Properties Income Trust share cost in rupees?
One Office Properties Income Trust share is $16.85 — about ₹1,618 at a USD/INR rate of 96.02 on 24 Sep 2026. Both the Office Properties Income Trust price and the rupee rate move during the day, so the rupee cost changes with them.
What are the LRS and TCS rules for buying Office Properties Income Trust from India?
Remit up to $250,000 per financial year under the RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS). Banks collect 20% tax at source on LRS remittances above ₹10 lakh in a financial year; the TCS is adjustable against your income-tax liability. FX and the LRS declaration are handled by your bank when you fund your account.
Can I buy whole shares of Office Properties Income Trust?
Yes. One Office Properties Income Trust share is $16.85, and you can buy as many whole shares as you like. You can also buy by amount rather than by quantity: there is no minimum trade size, and Paasa supports fractional investing in Office Properties Income Trust.
How are gains on Office Properties Income Trust shares taxed in India?
The US does not levy capital gains tax on shares for Indian residents, so the tax is an India-side one. Gains on shares held for more than 24 months are long-term and taxed at 12.5%. Gains on shares held for 24 months or less are short-term and taxed at your income-tax slab rate. The gain is computed in rupees using the USD/INR rate on the purchase and the sale date, so the rupee move counts alongside the Office Properties Income Trust price. Paasa issues a capital-gains statement for your return.
Does Office Properties Income Trust pay a dividend?
No. Office Properties Income Trust does not currently pay a dividend, so holding it produces no dividend income to declare in India. If it starts paying one, the Indian treatment is the usual one — dividends are taxed at your slab rate in India — and Paasa's dividend report would show the gross amount and any tax withheld.
When can I trade Office Properties Income Trust from India?
NASDAQ trades 7:00 pm – 1:30 am IST in Indian time, so the close lands after midnight. The window shifts to 8:00 pm – 2:30 am IST when the US is on standard time. Orders can only execute during that window.
Is there estate or inheritance tax on Office Properties Income Trust shares held from India?
US-situs assets such as US-listed shares can be exposed to US estate tax for non-US persons. It applies to your overall holdings in that jurisdiction rather than to any one position. Paasa's US estate tax calculator shows the exposure for a given portfolio value.
Do I have to declare Office Properties Income Trust shares in my Indian tax return?
Yes. Foreign shares held on 31 March must be reported in Schedule FA of your Indian income-tax return. Paasa gives you a Schedule FA-ready statement listing your Office Properties Income Trust holding, its cost and its closing value.
How do I sell Office Properties Income Trust and bring the money back to India?
You sell during market hours (7:00 pm – 1:30 am IST) and the proceeds settle in USD in your Paasa account. From there you can hold the balance, reinvest, or repatriate. Funds can be withdrawn in any currency to any bank account in your own name. Whether the sale is short- or long-term is decided by the 24-month holding period.